Vijay Sundar , Balaji in second round of qualifying at KPIT -MSLTA ATP Challenger

Pune , November 17 : N Vijay Sundar Prashanth and N Sriram Balaji   kept the Indian flag flying as they entered the second round qualifying  at  the KPIT MSLTA ATP Challenger organized by MSLTA and PMDTA  and played at the Mhalunge-Balewadi Tennis Complex which started in the city today

N Vijay Sundar Prashanth Survived three match points to over come Asian Junior Champion Siddhant Banthia (IND) 3-6, 7-6(3), 7-5 in a match lasting 2 hours and 40 minutes   Prashanth  who got married last week coming back to the circuit  from a break  lost the first set and looked rusty before he got his bearing and hanging on to the second set and forcing a third set , Banthia who won the Asian Junior Championships looked in control and looking to wrap the match , but some poor shot selection saw him lose grip from a commanding 5-4 (40-15) position to go down to the experienced Prashant .

N Sriram Balaji who made the event as an alternate capitalized on his lucky entry into the event to set up a close 6-7(7),6-4,7-6(4) win over Luke Saville of Australia in 2 hour 40 mins to make it to the second round , even as 10 Indian players who got an entry to participate in the event were ousted

Dutch Player Miliaan Niesten outhit  wildcard Dhruv Sunish 6-4, 6-3;Youssef Hossam of Egypt got past  Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-3, 6-4 with ease  , while Seventh seeded Sanjar Fayziev Of Uzbekistan was challenged in the second set by Sidharth Rawat before winning 6-1, 6-4; Another Uzbek Khumoyun Sultanov spent close to an hour on court to dispose off Kunal Anand  6-3, 6-0 while Fifth seeded German Benjamin Hassan  outsmarted Suraj Prabodh 6-1, 6-2.

Japanese Rio Noguchi  was given a fight by Abhinav Shanmugam before winning 6-4, 6-4, while Danylo Kalenichenko of Ukraine   Aced our Jayesh Pungliya  6-3, 6-4; Local wild card Tejas Chaukulkar showed some promise winning the first set but eventually went down to Italian  Francesco Vilardo  losing  6-7(), 6-1, 6-0;

In the upsets of the day In a All French match Mick Lescure upset fourth seeded Antoine Escoffier  7-5, 6-4 while Israel’s Ben Patael took out second seeded Liam Broady Of Britain 6-3, 6-3 while 

Lucas Gerch Of Germany came back from loss of the first set to upset third seeded Zsombor Piros of Hungary  4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Meanwhile the organisors awarded Manish Suresh Kumar  and Mukund Sasikumar the remaining  two wild cards for the tournament as Saketh Myneni who is the finals of the Bengaluru Open was awarded the Special Exempt and Sumit Nagal moved into the main draw as the last direct acceptance , informed Sunder Iyer Tournament Director

 

Following are the results: First Qualifying Round:

Miliaan Niesten (NED) bt [WC] Dhruv Sunish (IND)6-4, 6-3;

Mick Lescure (FRA) bt  [4] Antoine Escoffier (FRA) 7-5, 6-4;

N Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) vs [WC] Siddhant Banthia (IND) 3-6, 7-6(), 7-5;

Youssef Hossam (EGY) bt  Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) 6-3, 6-4;

Ben Patael (ISR) bt  [2] Liam Broady (GBR) 6-3, 6-3;

Danylo Kalenichenko (UKR) bt  [WC] Jayesh Pungliya (IND) 6-3, 6-4;

Francesco Vilardo (ITA) vs [WC] Tejas Chaukulkar (IND)  6-7(), 6-1, 6-0;

[7] Sanjar Fayziev (UZB) bt Sidharth Rawat (IND) 6-1, 6-4;

Khumoyun Sultanov (UZB) bt  Kunal Anand (IND) 6-3, 6-0;

[5] Benjamin Hassan (GER) bt Suraj Prabodh (IND) 6-1, 6-2;

Rio Noguchi (JPN) bt Abhinav Shanmugam (IND) 6-4, 6-4;

Lucas Gerch (GER) bt [3] Zsombor Piros (HUN) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3;

Share Now

Related Post

Leave us a reply